News

Actions

Harmful algal bloom advisory lifted at Brownlee Reservoir

Posted: 10:41 AM, Sep 12, 2019
Updated: 2019-09-12 12:42:00-04

BROWNLEE RESERVOIR, Idaho — Officials with Southwest District Health and the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality have lifted the cyanobacteria health advisory for Brownlee Reservoir. The advisory was issued in July.

DEQ officials monitor cyanobacteria and associated toxins where harmful algal blooms are present -- and have confirmed that cyanobacteria levels in the Brownlee Reservoir have returned to normal and toxin levels are below the safety threshold.

“Other blooms may exist on this water body that have not been reported to DEQ or the Health District,” said SWDH spokesperson Katrina Williams. “Users should always exercise caution around water bodies with visible slime or surface scum or a foul odor. High concentrations of toxin-producing cyanobacteria may cause illness to both humans and animals.”

You can report any water concerns to the DEQ by calling 208.373.0550.

(photo courtesy: Central District Health Department)